Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Korean War Records

Jerome Altenburg (Army)       Audio | Transcript
409th Engineer Brigade; 523rd Engineer Pipeline Company, Service in Pusan, Korea 1953.

Gordon R. Beem (Navy)       Audio | Transcript
USS Athene, 1945; Supply tech, 4th Fighter Interceptor Wing, Korea; Service in Germany, 1950s-60s; career in health management.

David Franklin Brock (Army Combat Engineer)          Documents     Project

David Franklin Brock was raised near Spencer, Tennessee. He was drafted into the US Army during the Korean War and trained as a combat engineer and demolitions expert. He served in Korea with the 2nd Engineer Combat Battalion attached to the 2nd Infantry Division operating out of Chongpyong-ni and Kumwha regions. He returned home after the war and was a long time employee of Mallory Controls in Sparta, Tennessee. 

Stanley Duhan (II) (Navy)       Audio | Transcript
Graduate of Virginia Tech; Air Force Reserves, 1951; Senior Project Engineer on Titan/Atlas Program

Perry G. Goad (Army Combat Engineer)       Audio | Transcript
Born 1932 Albany, KY; Childhood in Sunbright, TN; Enlisted 1951; Combat engineer; D Co,13th Engineer Battalion, 7th Infantry Division 1952; Roads, Bridges, Minefields; Transport from Basic Training to Seattle and on to Korea; Combat experience; Construction duties; Conditions in Korea; R&R in Japan; Impressions of officers; Post-war, finding work; Semi-professional baseball player; 34 years at Harriman Hosiery.

Hermes Grillo, M.D. (Marines)       Audio | Transcript
Born in Boston, 1923; childhood during the Great Depression; attended Brown University; attended Harvard Medical School; practiced neurosurgery; Naval surgeon in Korean War, 1951-52; Second Division, Company D; trained at Camp Lejeune; MASH; worked with 1st Marine Division and Fleet Marine Force; Postwar; married with four children; distinguished professor at Harvard University; World renowned expert in thoracic surgery; author of the textbook, Surgery of the Trachea and Bronchi; died in car crash in Italy, 2006.

James R. Henderson (Army)       Audio | Transcript
Early life, Queens, NY; mother was Margy Taylor, actress & singer; drafted during Korean War; Basic Training at Fort Dix; 60th Infantry Regiment, 7th Army; Germany, Heilbronn, Stuttgart, Olm; Postwar career in the NYPD, patrolman and detective, 1957-1977; Medal of Honor presented by mayor and police commissioner.

Dr. Andrew Kang (I) (Civilian/Researcher NIH)       Audio | Transcript
Civilian in Korea during WWII/Korean War; “Yellow Beret;” Medical researcher.

Dr. Andrew Kang (II) (Civilian/Researcher NIH)      Audio | Transcript
A follow-up discussion of Dr. Kang’s medical career and research.

J. C. Mason (Army)       Audio | Transcript
Pre-war life in Maryville, TN; Father, brothers, cousins served in military; Enlisted November, 1951; Basic training, Fort Ord, CA; 7th Infantry Division, 32nd Infantry Regiment; Arrived Korea, June 1952; Kumhwa Valley; Combat against Chinese and North Koreans; Wounded at Triangle Hill; Post-war; National Guard service.

P. Neal O’ Steen (Navy)       Audio | Transcript
Prewar life in Bedford County, TN; Enlisted Jan. 1941; Philadelphia Naval Hospital until Dec. 7, 1941; Naval Recruitment Station, Philadelphia until June, 1943; Sole medical staffer aboard USS ATR-23, rescue tug, in eastern Pacific, 1943-1946, Pharmacist’s Mate, First Class; U.S. Navy Reserve 1947-1951; Korean War at Norfolk Naval Air Station 1950-1951, Chief Hospital Corpsman; Postwar; UT-Knoxville, Class of ’50, Journalism; Kingsport Times, Norfolk Virginian-Pilot; Director of Publications at UT-Knoxville, 1957-1985.

Col. John W. Patrick (Ret.) (Army)       Audio | Transcript
Childhood and life in Detroit and Highland Park, MI; recollections of Pearl Harbor and war time life on the home front; Wayne State University; drafted April, 1943; Fort Benning, GA; role as instructor; deployment to Korea, 1945-1947; assignment to the 7th Infantry Division; life in Korea; ROTC instructor; deployment to 1st Infantry Division, Germany, 1950; integration of the military; reassignment to Taiwan, III Corps Operations adviser; return to Korea, 1961 as part of VI Army operations staff; Korea government coup, 1962; testing of nuclear munitions in Nevada; ; promotion to Lieutenant Colonel, assignment to Vietnam; preparations for deployment, including language and cultural training; adviser to South Vietnamese troops, promotion to colonel, return to the United States; thoughts on draft vs. volunteer militaries.

W. Lewis Wood (Navy)       Audio | Transcript
Born 1925, Starkville, MI; family background and childhood in Memphis, TN; Great Depression; University of Tennessee; 1943; enlistment in Navy, 1944; training Fort Oglethorpe, Aviation Electronic Technician; training, Great Lakes Naval Station; discussion of advanced electronics training; stationed Corpus Christi, TX; released from Navy, 1945; work with power plant, Little Rock, AK; return to University of Tennessee; ROTC; enlistment, 1950; infantry training; assignment to the 45th Infantry Division; racial tensions during desegregation of the military; front line experiences; tensions between reservists and regular Army personnel; Japan, interactions with Japanese and Korean civilians; interactions with Commonwealth troops; Yonchon Corridor; awarded Bronze Star; return to the U.S.; feelings about Korea and China.